Sign In
  • UD Search

News WINNERS ANNOUNCED - 2016 ART & DESIGN JURIED UNDERGRADUATE EXHIBITION

Image Picker for Section 0

​​Opening Reception: April 14, 2016 at 5:00 pm in Studio Arts Building, Critique Spaces.​

Open to undergraduate students who have taken a studio course in the Department of Art and Design.  Open to all media.  Students may submit up to 3 pieces.

Drop-off: Monday, April 11th in the Studio Arts Building from 10:00am to 5:00pm.  

Juror: Jessica Porter selects work on Tuesday, April 12th

Work not selected for the show can be picked up in the Studio Arts Building, Wed., April 13th, 9-12. If not picked up by noon work will be moved to Stu Art Gallery, Taylor Hall for pick up.

Submission forms and information are available here.

​Monetary prizes will be awarded as follows:

  • 1st Prize:  $200
    • ​Rebecca Guzzo, Craters, Hand-cut Cardstock Paper, Wood, Paint​
  • ​2nd Prize: $150
    • ​Rebecca Heringer, Mkufu Nzuri, Steel, Glass beads. and Washers
  • 3rd Prize:  $100
    • ​Rachel Cardwell, Hanging by a Thread, Photo, Sculpture, and Thread​
  • ​​​Juror's Choice $50
    • ​Cynthia Yoo, Kitsune, Ceramic Sculpture and Acrylic
  • Honorable Mention (2) $50 each​​​​ 
    • Annabelle Halpern, Koi Pond #1, Mixed Medium on Canvas
    • Ana Jackson Chaves, Raiz, Sculpture, Steel, Wood, Clay, Acrylic Paint​
Works Selected for the Juried Show

Featured Artist, Title, and Medium:

 

Lauren Alexander, Starman, Ceramic

Emily Arnot, Thorns, Oil on Canvas

Sophia Baluk, Awkward Connection, Oil on Canvas

Marie Claire Birmingham, Time Flies, Mixed Medium on Canvas

Emily Brymer, Brace Yourself, Silkscreen

Rachel Cardwell, Hanging by a Thread, Photo, Sculpture, and Thread

Peter Deluce, Introversion, Acrylic on Canvas

Haley Dabkowski, A Song for the Lady, B+W Digital Photograph

Emily DiMaio, Adapted​, Resin Ceramic, Grate, Wood, Acrylic

Katy Dowling, To Fluoresce, Plaster, Black Light Paint, Black Light

Mikey Draine, Tressa, Photograph

Wilder Francone, Snarl, Digital Photograph

Becca Gispert, Anna, Digital Print

Rebecca Guzzo, Craters, Hand-cut Cardstock Paper, Wood, Paint

Annabelle Halpern, Koi Pond #1, Mixed Medium on Canvas

Stefanie Hamill, Alice, Digital Print (Series of 6)

Kelsey Henry, Untitled, Photo Itaglio, India Ink on Paper

Rebecca Heringer, Mkufu Nzuri, Steel, Glass beads. and Washers

Paige Howarth, Dog Portrait, Digital Photograph Pigment Print

Ana Jackson Chaves, Raiz, Sculpture, Steel, Wood, Clay, Acrylic Paint

Andrea Lehner, A Distant Childhood 2, Oil Paint on Canvas

Matt Mele, Walk in Line, Paint on Canvas

Matt Lucier, Faces, Color Film Photograph

Julia Newman, Summer of Simplicity, Digital Photograph

Christin Nice, 5pm, Photography

Samatha Nowell, Sexy Volvo, Screen Print

Sanjay Pelinski, One Way, Photo Itaglia Monoprint

Chris Ramos, Idle, Animation Video

Avery Rogusky, Forrest Carving #1, Oil on Canvas

Yvette Siegel, Watering Hole, Paint and Gesso on Canvas

Isabel Stern, Panell, Oil and Acrylic on Canvas

Charlotte Talis, Sunrise Service, Photography

Emily Tucci, Out of Captivity, Screen Print on Canvas

Bruce Turner, Lindsay Crawford (UD Class of 2017), Digital Inkjet Print

Deanna Wingel, The Choir, Digital Photograph

Cynthia Yoo, Kitsune, Ceramic Sculpture and Acrylic

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
News Story Supporting Images and Text
Used in the Home Page News Listing and for the News Rollup Page
Opening Reception: April 14, 2016 at 5:00 pm in Studio Arts Building, Critique Spaces.​

Opening ReceptionApril 14, 2016 at 5:00 pm in Studio Arts Building, Critique Spaces.

4/4/2016
Page Settings and MetaData:
(Not Shown on the Page)
Page Settings
CALL FOR ENTRIES - 2016 ART & DESIGN JURIED UNERGRADUATE EXHIBITION
undergrad
No
 
 
MetaData for Search Engine Optimization
WINNERS ANNOUNCED - 2016 ART & DESIGN JURIED UNDERGRADUATE EXHIBITION
 
  • Department of Art & Design
  • 104 Recitation Hall
  • University of Delaware
  • Newark, DE 19716, USA
  • Phone: 302-831-2244
  • artdepartment@udel.edu